Print

Awards A list of all ACL awards & prizes


ACL Young Composers Awards

This award was first presented in Hong Kong, 1988. Awards are presented at each festival to nominated chamber musical works by composers under the age 30 from each ACL Member Country. The jury, appointed by the ACL Executive Committee, is able to divide up the prize money as they see fit. The desired outcome of the awards is recognition of young talented composers from the Asia-Pacfic Region, and their introduction to the international music scene through a high-profile musical event.

Winners of ACL Young Composers Awards

1988 • Hong Kong

1st: MATSUO Masataka (Japan)
2nd: MO Wuping (China)
3rd: Gareth FARR (New Zealand)

1990 • Tokyo-Sendai

1st: FUJIIE Keiko (Japan)
2nd: LEE Hyun-Joo (Korea)
3rd: HUNG Chung-Kun (Taiwan)

1992 • Wellington

MORIYA Yuko (Japan)

1993 • Seoul

NG Hau Yee Poly (Hong Kong)

1994 • Taipei

1st: YONEKURA Kaori (Japan)
2nd: LEUNG Kei-Cheuk (Hong Kong)
3rd: LEE Keun-Hyoung (Korea)

1995 • Bangkok

1st: TSE Kin-Chuen (Hong Kong)
2nd: KURIYAMA Kazuki (Japan)
3rd: John PSATHAS (New Zealand)

1997 • Manila

BAEK Jung Youn (Korea)

1998 • Taipei

1st: Jeroen SPEAK (New Zealand)
2nd: LEE Jang-Ryul (Korea)
3rd: MORITA Kayoko (Japan)

1999 • Yogyakarta/Surakarta

CHAO Ching-Wen (Taiwan)

2000 • Yokohama

1st: LOO Jia En Aenon (Hong Kong)
2nd: Michael NORRIS (New Zealand)
3rd: Ponsakorn PATARADETPISAN (Thailand)

2002 • Seoul

1st: Chris WATSON (New Zealand)
2nd: Kyu Sun KIM (Korea)
3rd: Daniel ALCHER (Israel)

2003 • Tokyo

1st: Dylan LARDELLI (New Zealand)
2nd: Hee Young YANG (Korea)
3rd: Philip Thomas P. VINOYA (Philippines)

2004 • Israel

1st: Avner DORMAN (Israel)
2nd: Nilo B. ALCALA (Philippines)
3rd: Chris GENDALL (New Zealand)

2005 • Thailand

1st: Alison GRANT (New Zealand)
2nd = : Hye Ri KANG (Korea) & Noriko FUJIWARA(Japan)

2007 • Wellington

1st: TANG Lok-Yin (Hong Kong)
2nd: Peter McNAMARA (Australia)

2007 • Hong Kong

1st: Samuel HOLLOWAY (New Zealand)
2nd: LAM Kwan-fai (Hong Kong)
3rd: Janet Jie-ru CHEN (Taiwan)

2009 • Korea

1st: Ian Ng KA-CHUN (Hong Kong)
2nd: Ofer PELZ (Israel)
3rd: Young-bin JUNG (Korea)
Special mention: Takuya Shimizu (Japan)

2011 • Taiwan

1st: Yong-Min HAN (Korea)
2nd: Zhang-Yi CHEN (Singapore)
3rd: Jessica CHO Kah-Poh (Malaysia)

 


 

The ACL Yoshiro IRINO Memorial Prize

This Prize was established to commemorate the achievement of the late composer IRINO Yoshiro, who was one of the founders of the ACL.The qualifications for entry are chosen among performed works during the festival, which are composed by young composers under the age of 30 from where the festival is held.

1981    Hong Kong LAW Wing Fai
1983 Singapore PHOON You-Tien
1984 Wellington CUONG Nguyen
1986 Taipei LEE Tzyy-Sheng
1988 Hong Kong CHAN Wing-Wah
1990 Tokyo-Sendai TAN Dun (Special case: composer not from host country)
1992 Wellington-Auckland Jeroen SPEAK
1993 Seoul Jie-Sun LIM
1994 Taipei WANG Sue-Ya
1996 Bangkok Jiradej SETABUNDHU
1997 Manila Jomar B.FERRERIA
1998 Taipei CHANG Yu-Hui
1999 Yogyakarta-Surakarta    Dody Satya Ekagustdiman, A.Fahmy Alatlas
2000 Yokohama OMURA Kumiko
2002 Seoul Sungji HONG
2003 Tokyo Sakiko KOSAKA
2004 Israel Eral PAZ
2005 Thailand Narong PRANGCHAROEN
2007 Wellington Samuel HOLLOWAY
2007 Hong Kong TANG Lok-Yin
2009 Korea Il Jin KIM
2011 Taiwan YEN Ming-Shiu



ACL Outstanding Performers Award

Since 2007, the Asian Composers League instituted the awarding of the ACL Outstanding Performers Award to the best ensemble of the host country who have performed in the festival, as a commendation for their contribution to the performance of new muisc written by Asia-Pacific composers. The award is in the form of certification signed by the ACL Executive Committee.

2007 Hong Kong

Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra
(special name of the award: Most Outstanding Achievement in Advancing Asian Contemporary Music)

2009 Korea

Ensemble BE & Karos Percussion Ensemble

2011 Taiwan

Taipei Chamber Singers, National Taiwan Symphony Orchestra, Ju Percussion Group, National Symphony Orchestra